Above Nav Container

Utility Container

Search Trigger (Container)

Button (Container)

Mobile Menu Trigger (container)

Off Canvas Navigation Container

Close Trigger (container)

Search

Image Container

The Weber School Student Recognition

Student Recognition and Awards

Award winners listed are for the 2015-2016 school year.

Senior Awards

Weber School ValedictorianAvi Botwinick
Weber School SalutatorianJessica Bachner
Star StudentJessica Bachner
Star TeacherNicole Brite
National Merit FinalistJessica Bachner
National Merit Commended StudentLillian Brown
National Merit Commended StudentZachary Chase
The Atlanta Journal-Constitution Cup AwardEmily Duner
Head, Heart, and Hand AwardMax Harris
Greater Atlanta Hadassah Chesed AwardDavid Medof

Additional Academic Awards

Highest Weber School Score in the American Mathematics Competition 11th and 12th Grade ExamLevi Durham
Highest Weber School Score in the American Mathematics Competition 9th and 10th Grade ExamEric Lieberman
Georgia High School Student Bar of GeorgiaRosasharn Brown
Georgia High School Student Bar of GeorgiaJoshua Lipton
Governor's Honors Program FinalistLevi Durham
Governor's Honors Program FinalistMattie Rosen
Governor's Honors Program FinalistSamuel Weiss-Cowie
Jewish Theological Seminary Ahavat Torah AwardLiana Slomka
Top Student in the 2016 Kennesaw State University Mathematics CompetitionLevi Durham
The Ben-Gurion AwardAaron Gordon
Mock Trial Best Attorney- RegionalIsaac Weissman
Mock Trial Best Attorney - RegionalSydney Gelman
Mock Trial Best Attorney -RegionalJoshua Lipton
Mock Trial Best Witness-RegionalMattie Rosen
Mock Trial Best Winess-RegionalJosh Marx
Mock Trial Best Winess-RegionalSamuel Weiss-Cowie
National Spanish Exam Gold WinnerRosasharn Brown
National Spanish Exam Gold WinnerRebecca Simonoff
National Spanish Exam Gold WinnerLiana Slomka
National Spanish Exam Gold WinnerMallory Nathan
First Place in the Ravsak Hebrew Poetry Contest Native Speaker High School DivisionJael Azani
Honorable Mention in Ravsak Hewbrew Poetry Contest Non-Native Speaker High School DivisionKarin Videlefsky
Second Place Winner in the Technion Jewish Day School ChallengeMadison Barnard
Second Place Winner in the Technion Jewish Day School ChallengeAvi Botwinick
Second Place Winner in the Technion Jewish Day School ChallengeJustin Cobb
Second Place Winner in the Technion Jewish Day School ChallengeLevi Durham
Second Place Winner in the Technion Jewish Day School ChallengeThomas Foodman
Second Place Winner in the Technion Jewish Day School ChallengeIsabelle Jacobs
Second Place Winner in the Technion Jewish Day School ChallengeEric Lieberman
Second Place Winner in the Technion Jewish Day School ChallengeJoshua Lipton
Second Place Winner in the Technion Jewish Day School ChallengeIdan Livnat
Second Place Winner in the Technion Jewish Day School ChallengeIsaac Weissman
Second Place Winner in the Technion Jewish Day School ChallengeSamuel Weiss-Cowie
Second Place Winner in the Technion Jewish Day School ChallengeRoss Williams

Department Awards

The 9th Grade Chrysalis AwardRuthie Stolovitz
The Sophomore English AwardIsabelle Jacobs
The Junior English AwardJessica Seagraves
The Senior English AwardIdan Livnat
The 9th Grade Fine Arts Award: DramaAnna Rose Barrack
The 10th Grade Fine Arts Award: MusicZachary Negin
The 11th Grade Fine Arts Award: DramaBlake Rosen
The 12th Grade Fine Arts AwardDaniel Whitesides
Hebrew 9th: The Eliezer Ben-Yehuda AwardMichael Kobrinsky
Hebrew 10th: The Eliezer Ben-Yehuda AwardHarry Goldfein
Hebrew 11th: The Rachel (Bluwstein) AwardRachel Hayut
Hebrew 12th: The Etgar Keret AwardIlana Gorod
The 9th Grade History Department AwardDavid Medof
The 10th Grade History Department AwardAsher Stadler
The 11th Grade History Department AwardGabrielle Kasten
The 12th Grade History Department AwardSydney Gelman
The 9th Grade Jewish Studies Department AwardThomas Foodman
The 10th Grade Jewish Studies Department AwardHannah Krinsky
The 11th Grade Jewish Studies Department AwardJenna Grossman
D'Var Torah AwardZahava Feldstein
9th Grade Mathematics AwardIsabel Berlin
10th Grade Mathematics AwardIsaac Weissman
11th Grade Mathematics AwardEmily Berlin
12th Grade Mathematics AwardRemy Zimmerman
The 9th Grade Science AwardAliza Abusch-Magder
The 10th Grade Science AwardAbigail Goldberg
The 11th Grade Science AwardCaroline Perlis
The 12th Grade Science AwardKarin Videlefsky
Marlene Duwell Capouya Science ScholarshipEmily Duner
9th Grade Spanish AwardMay Abravanel
10th Grade Spanish AwardLior Granath
11th Grade Spanish AwardNoah Weiser
12th Grade Spanish AwardMichelle Nelkin
Technology Department AwardJustin Cobb

Book Awards

Phi Beta Kappa Book AwardRivka Arbi
Columbia University Book AwardRoss Williams
Yale Book AwardJoshua Lipton
Harvard Prize Book AwardIsabella Ariail
Wellesley College Book AwardRebecca Simonoff
The Johns Hopkins Book AwardNathan Paull
Powered by Finalsite