Academics
Academics

Student Academic Recognition and Awards

The Weber School's Student Academic Recognition and Awards Ceremony is an opportunity for us to celebrate and acknowledge the achievement and effort of those students who have gone beyond expectations. We are proud to honor these students not only for their achievements inside and outside of the classroom but also for their resiliency and determination in navigating these challenging times. Of course, diligent study means nothing without the guidance and support of a great teacher, and it's the combination of Weber’s high caliber faculty and strong academics that fosters such vibrant student leaders.

2021 Academic Recognition and Awards Ceremony

Academic Recognition and Awards Recipients

List of 1 items.

  • 2020-2021

    Weber School SalutatorianMicah Reich
    Weber School ValedictorianSamuel Feldstein
    Star StudentMicah Reich
    Star TeacherChris Chapman
    National Merit Commended StudentNicole Cobb 
    National Merit Commended StudentRami Fabian
    National Merit Commended StudentAdam Orlow
    National Merit Commended StudentMicah Reich
    National Merit FinalistMatthew Aronin
    National Merit Scholarship WinnerMicah Bronfman
    The Atlanta Journal-Constitution Cup AwardBobbi Sloan
    The Head, Heart and Hand Award Maya Granath
    The Head, Heart and Hand AwardHunter Siegel
    The Head, Heart and Hand AwardSophie Dinerman
    The Head, Heart and Hand AwardMatthew Aronin 
    The Weber Academic Athlete AwardAdam Orlow 
    The Weber Academic Athlete AwardRami Fabian
    The Weber Academic Athlete AwardAnna Wohlberg
    The Weber Academic Athlete AwardCarly Spandorfer 
    The Marlene Duwell Capouya Scholarship AwardZiv Ilan
    The Phi Beta Kappa Book AwardMolly Fisher 
    The Harvard Prize Book AwardKira Berzack
    The Wellesley College Book AwardJenny Sullivan
    The Columbia Book AwardJonah Gordan
    The Yale Book AwardNaomi Kuropatwa
    The Tulane University Book AwardSpencer Dickson
    Jewish Theological Seminary-List College Ahavat Torah AwardIsaac Lambert
    The President's Volunteer Service Bronze AwardEva Beresin
    The 9th Grade English AwardElliott Furie
    The 10th Grade English AwardLiana Bernstein
    The 11th Grade English AwardHailey Lieberman
    The 12th Grade English AwardHailey Rubin
    The 9th Grade Fine Arts AwardRachel Rusnak
    The 10th Grade Fine Arts AwardJolie Intro
    The 11th Grade Fine Arts AwardPnina Sasson
    The 12th Grade Fine Arts AwardNicole Cobb
    The Hebrew 9th: The Eliezer Ben-Yehuda AwardJack Goldman
    The Hebrew 10th: The Eliezer Ben-Yehuda AwardKinneret Weismark
    the Hebrew 11th: The Rachel (Bluwstein) AwardJoshua Sampson
    The Hebrew 12th: The Etgar Keret AwardHalle Kwatnez
    The 9th Grade History Department AwardDavid Mastov
    The 10th Grade History Department AwardAmelia Heller
    The 11th Grade History Department AwardJordan Palgon
    The 12th Grade History Department AwardHarris Jacobs
    The 9th Grade Mathematics AwardReese Oberkfell
    The 10th Grade Mathematics AwardGavin Ulin
    The 11th Grade Mathematics AwardAnna Bauman
    The 12th Grade Mathematics AwardCelia Rappaport 
    The 9th Grade Science AwardGavi Diamant
    The 10th Grade Science AwardAviv Newman
    The 11th Grade Science AwardCece Robison
    The 12th Grade Science AwardJordan Liban
    The 9th Grade Spanish AwardRany Granath
    The 10th Grade Spanish AwardEva Beresin
    The 11th Grade Spanish AwardIke Wachter
    12th Grade Spanish AwardGaby Lefkovits
    The 9th Grade Jewish Studies Department AwardNaomi Furie
    The 10th Grade Jewish Studies Department AwardIlana Levenberg
    The 11th Grade Jewish Studies Department AwardZamir Norry
    The 12th Grade Jewish Studies Department AwardMicah Bronfman
    The Excellence and Leadership in Industrial Design AwardFrank Silverman
    The Excellence and Leadership in Computing AwardEthan Levine
    The Excellence and Leadership in Graphic Design Award Sarah Greenberg
    The Daniel Zalik Academy Excellence and Leadership AwardMaggie Deutsch
    The Ben Gurion AwardRami Fabian
    The Ben Gurion AwardSamuel Feldstein
    The Ben Gurion AwardNoam Friedman
    The Ben Gurion Award Ziv Ilan
    The Ben Gurion AwardHarris Jacobs
    The Ben Gurion Award Hunter Siegel
    The Ben Gurion Award Carly Spandorfer
    The World Languages AwardSamuel Feldstein
    The World Languages AwardZiv Ilan
    The World Languages AwardHarris Jacobs
    The World Languages AwardCarly Spandorfer 
The Weber School, a Jewish Community high school serving students from all Jewish backgrounds, prepares students for success in college and in life with comprehensive academic and co-curricular programs that inspire student exploration, leadership, and Jewish social consciousness. Many of our programs and academies are unique to Weber and can't be found at any other Atlanta-area high schools.