Athletics

Wall of Fame

2020 All American Athletes

List of 2 items.

  • State Championships

    2004    GISA AAA State Wrestling Champion (130lb) - Zach Shindell
    2005    GISA Boy's Tennis Individual State Champion - David Tillem
    2006    GISA Boy's Tennis Individual State Champion - David Tillem
    2014    GISA AAA Girl's Tennis State Champions
    2014    GISA AAA Track & Field State Champion 300m Hurdles - Becky Arbiv
    2015    GISA AAA Track & Field State Champion, Pole Vault - Becky Arbiv
    2016    GISA AAA Track & Field State Champion, Pole Vault - Becky Arbiv
    2017    GHSA Class A Track & Field State Champion, Pole Vault - Becky Arbiv 
    2017    GHSA Class A Track & Field State Champion, High Jump - Becky Arbiv 
  • Region Championships

    2003    Girl's Tennis
    2004    Boy's Tennis
    2008    Boy's Golf
    2010    Volleyball
    2011    Girl's Tennis
    2011    Boy's Golf
    2011    Volleyball
    2011    Boy's Tennis
    2012    Boy's Tennis
    2012    Baseball
    2012    Boy's Golf
    2012    Girl's Tennis
    2012    Cross Country
    2013    Girl's Tennis
    2014    Girl's Tennis
    2014    Volleyball
    2015    Girl's Tennis
    2015    Volleyball
    2016    Girl's Soccer
    2016    Girl's Tennis
    2021    Boy's Tennis 6A Region Champions

2019 Athletics Awards

List of 7 items.

  • Athletes of the Year

    2018-2019Brent RodgersJo Jo Rinzler
    2019-2020Austin MargolAbigail BarkanSydney FialkowChloe LiptonShira Brown
    2020-2021Slaide NaturmanJordyn StarrJordyn StarrSeth ShapiroNoam Friedman
  • Athletic Directors Award

    2018-2019Ian QueganCarly Wohlberg
    2019-2020Rami FabianAnna WohlbergJack Toporek
    2020-2021Rami FabianAnna WohlbergLogan Sucan
  • NSCA All American Strength and Conditioning Athlete OTY/All-American Athletes

    2018Jason Seagraves (Baseball)Seth Shapiro (Track & Field)
    2019Shami Frenkel (Baseball)Shayna Lebowitz (Track & Field)Stephen Rusnak (Wrestling)
    2020Izzy Wachter (Cheerleading)Slaide Naturman (Baseball)Zamir Norry (Wrestling)
    2021Rami Fabian (Baseball)Logan Spector (Basketball)
  • Team of the Year

    2018-2019Boy's and Girl's Track and Field
    2019-2020Flag Football
    2020-2021Boy's Tennis
  • Head Coach of the Year

    2018-2019John Hall
    2019-2020John Hall
    2020-2021Riley Clark
  • Assistant Coach of the Year

    2018-2019Melissa Drish
    2019-2020Damien Kennerly
    2020-2021India Trottie
  • Parent of the Year

    2018-2019Sheri Weiner
    2019-2020Natalie ToporekJulie-Anne Wohlberg
    2020-2021Phil Greenspon

Wall of Fame

List of 2 items.

  • Positive Athlete of the Year

    The Weber School is proud to participate in Positive Athlete Georgia, a state-wide program recognizing student-athletes whose presence and attitude positively impacts their team and school environment.
    2014-2015Karin VidelefskyEmma Popowski
    2015-2016Rose KarlinAbby Blum
    2018-2019Luke Schindler
    2019-2020Jaclyn Marx
    2020-2021Anna Wohlberg
     
  • Rams in College

    Congratulations to our Rams who have continued on to play their sport at the collegiate level.

    2005Zach Shindell - Marry Lynn College (Wrestling)
    2006David Tillem - Georgetown University (Tennis)
    2014Matt Joseph - Dennison College (Baseball)Zach Brown - Tufts University (Baseball)Ben Karlin - Middlebury College (Baseball)
    2015Miriam Goodfriend - Life University (Volleyball)
    2016Kyle Rabinowitz - Georgia College and State University (Baseball)Daniel Whitesides - Muhlenberg College (Wrestling)
    2017Becky Arbiv - Duke University (Track & Field)
    2018Daniel Livnat - University of Massachusetts (Baseball)Rem Hellman - Tufts University (Soccer)
    2019Eli Weiner - Tulane University (Baseball)Ariel Arbiv - University of Virginia (Track & Field)Micah Frankel - College of Wooster (Baseball)
    2021Slaide Naturman - Kennesaw State University (Baseball)Rami Fabian - Oglethorpe University (Baseball)
    2022Eli Lubell - Denver University (Diving)Aaron Bock - Highlands College (Baseball)

Questions?

List of 1 members.

  • Scott Seagraves 

    Athletics Director
The Weber School, a Jewish Community high school serving students from all Jewish backgrounds, prepares students for success in college and in life with comprehensive academic and co-curricular programs that inspire student exploration, leadership, and Jewish social consciousness. Many of our programs and academies are unique to Weber and can't be found at any other Atlanta-area high schools.

The Felicia Penzell Weber Jewish Community High School admits students of any race, color, and national or ethnic origin.